Victorian Finalists of the ArchiTeam 2018 Awards

Words by Anthony Richardson

ArchiTeam recently released their list of Finalists for their 2018 Awards program, with 41 projects chosen as finalists out of 150 entries. Out of those 41 projects, 34 are based in Victoria, making up 82% of the field.

AWARDS

Tudor Revivial | Warc Studio | Photo: Aaron Pocock

Tudor Revivial | Warc Studio | Photo: Aaron Pocock

This year saw a record number of entries, with 150 projects submitted across a range of categories including residential, commercial, community and unbuilt. ArchiTeam has introduced a new category this year, Contribution and Innovation, which looks to recognise those who contribute to the profession beyond just the day-to-day workings of being an architect. What’s special about the ArchiTeam Awards is their focus on supporting emerging, small and medium practices which may have been overlooked in other larger award programs.

This year the awards are being judged by seven prominent figures in the industry, Justine Clarke; Chair of Parlour, Steffen Welsch; Steffen Welsch Architects, Marika Neustupny; NMBW Architecture Studio, Christine Major; Welsh + Major, Mark Austin; Austin Maynard Architects, Miriam Green; Tribe Studio Architecture, and Delia Teschendorff; Delia Teschendorff Architecture.

Given this is ArchitectureVictoria, with the emphasis on Victoria, below are the finalists where the project is based in…. Yep you guessed it, Victoria! For the full list of finalists, check out ArchiTeam’s website here.

Residential – New

- Bellerine Pavilion House by Tecture Architecture and Interior Design 
- First Lessons House by Ray Dinh Architecture 
- H.I.V.E. X FIVE by Megowan Architectural 
- High Noon at Wonwondah by Cooper Scaife Architects 
- Oikos @ Breakneck Gorge by Robert Nichol and sons 
- Residence J&C by Open Studio Pty Ltd 
- Triangle House by Molecule

Residential Alterations & Additions Finalists

- Albert Park by Chiverton Architects 
- Art House by Winwood Mckenzie Architecture 
- Carlton House by Tom Robertson Architects 
- Downside Up House by WALA 
- Falconer Street Residence by Sonelo Design Studio 
- Green Shutter House by OOF Architecture 
- Holly Residences by Tom Robertson Architects 
- Outside In House by MODO Architecture Pty Ltd 
- The Taranaki Rift by Architecture Architecture 
- Tudor Revival by Warc Studio 
- Type Street Apartments by Tsai Design

Commercial Finalists

- Fonda Bondi by Studio Esteta 
- Caroma on Collins by Archier 
- Classic Cinemas by ITN Architects 
- Jacky Winter HQ by Nest Architects 
- NExT Lab: New Experimental Technology Lab by Ample Architecture 
- Noriter Early Learning Centre by Nest Architects 
- Polyglot by mcmahon and nerlich 

Community Finalists

- Free to Feed by Circle Studio Architects 
- Glenlyon Shire Hall Upgrade by brad hooper architect 
- Kingston City Hall Urban Plaza by Nest Architects 
- Les Wilson Barramundi Discovery Centre by bud brannigan architects 
- Northside Boulders by Green Sheep Collective

Unbuilt Finalists

- Warne Street Residences by sonelo design studio 

Contribution & Innovation Finalists

- Accessibility in the Built Environment by Visionary 
- New Architects Melbourne by NAM 
- Our City Our Square campaign by Citizens for Melbourne

The ArchiTeam 2018 Awards will be announced on Wednesday 14 November 2018 at 5 Easey Upstairs, 5 Easey Street, Collingwood. To attend the Awards Night, click here to book.

Voting is still open for the People’s Choice Award (closes 31/10), so click here to cast your vote.

 
 
Bellerine Pavilion House | Tecture Architecture and Interior Design | Photo: Ben Robertson and Nikole Ramsay

Bellerine Pavilion House | Tecture Architecture and Interior Design | Photo: Ben Robertson and Nikole Ramsay

First Lessons House | Ray Dinh Architecture | Photo: Peter Bennetts Studio

First Lessons House | Ray Dinh Architecture | Photo: Peter Bennetts Studio

Oikos @ Breakneck Gorge | Robert Nichol and sons | Photo: Jack Lovel Photography

Oikos @ Breakneck Gorge | Robert Nichol and sons | Photo: Jack Lovel Photography

H.I.V.E. X FIVE | Megowan Architectural | Photo: Megowan Architectural

H.I.V.E. X FIVE | Megowan Architectural | Photo: Megowan Architectural

High Noon at Wonwondah | Cooper Scaife Architects | Photo: Anna Fairbank

High Noon at Wonwondah | Cooper Scaife Architects | Photo: Anna Fairbank

Albert Park House | Chiverton Architects | Photo: Garth Oriander

Albert Park House | Chiverton Architects | Photo: Garth Oriander

Carlton House | Tom Robertson Architects | Photo: Derek Swalwell

Carlton House | Tom Robertson Architects | Photo: Derek Swalwell

The Taranaki Rift | Architecture Architecture | Photo: Tom Ross

The Taranaki Rift | Architecture Architecture | Photo: Tom Ross

Residence J&C | Open Studio Pty Ltd | Photo: Open Studio Pty Ltd

Residence J&C | Open Studio Pty Ltd | Photo: Open Studio Pty Ltd

Triangle House | MOLECULE Studio | Photo: Derek Swalwell

Triangle House | MOLECULE Studio | Photo: Derek Swalwell

Art House | Winwood Mckenzie Architecture | Photo: Sean Fennessy

Art House | Winwood Mckenzie Architecture | Photo: Sean Fennessy

Falconer Street Residence | Sonelo Design Studio | Photo: Ben Hosking

Falconer Street Residence | Sonelo Design Studio | Photo: Ben Hosking

Downside Up House | WALA | Photo: Tatjana Plitt

Downside Up House | WALA | Photo: Tatjana Plitt

Holly Residences | Tom Robertson Architects | Photo: Derek Swalwell

Holly Residences | Tom Robertson Architects | Photo: Derek Swalwell

Green Shutter House | OOF! architecture | Photo: Tatjana Plitt

Green Shutter House | OOF! architecture | Photo: Tatjana Plitt

Fonda Bondi | Studio Esteta | Photo: Tessa Ross-Phelan

Fonda Bondi | Studio Esteta | Photo: Tessa Ross-Phelan

Caroma on Collins | Archier | Photo: Katherine Lu

Caroma on Collins | Archier | Photo: Katherine Lu

Type Street Apartment | tsai Design | Photo: Tess Kelly Photography

Type Street Apartment | tsai Design | Photo: Tess Kelly Photography

Tudor Revivial | Warc Studio | Photo: Aaron Pocock

Tudor Revivial | Warc Studio | Photo: Aaron Pocock

NExT Lab: New Experimental Technology Lab | Ample Architecture | Photo: Dan Hocking

NExT Lab: New Experimental Technology Lab | Ample Architecture | Photo: Dan Hocking

classic cinemas | ITN Architects | Photo: aidan halloran

classic cinemas | ITN Architects | Photo: aidan halloran

Outside In House | MODO Architecture Pty Ltd | Photo: Ben Hosking

Outside In House | MODO Architecture Pty Ltd | Photo: Ben Hosking

Jacky Winter HQ | Nest Architects | Photo: Tatanja Ross

Jacky Winter HQ | Nest Architects | Photo: Tatanja Ross

Noriter Early Learning Centre | Nest Architects | Photo: Peter Bennetts

Noriter Early Learning Centre | Nest Architects | Photo: Peter Bennetts

Polyglot | mcmahon and nerlich | Photo: Shannon McGrath

Polyglot | mcmahon and nerlich | Photo: Shannon McGrath

les wilson barramundi discovery centre | bud brannigan architects | Photo: david sandison

les wilson barramundi discovery centre | bud brannigan architects | Photo: david sandison

Northside Boulders | Green Sheep Collective | Photo: Dan Fuge

Northside Boulders | Green Sheep Collective | Photo: Dan Fuge

Kingston City Hall Urban Plaza | Nest Architects | Photo: Peter Bennetts & Jesse Marlow

Kingston City Hall Urban Plaza | Nest Architects | Photo: Peter Bennetts & Jesse Marlow

Free to Feed | Circle Studio Architects | Photo: Jade Cantwell

Free to Feed | Circle Studio Architects | Photo: Jade Cantwell

Glenlyon Shire Hall Upgrade | brad hooper architect | Photo: Simon Dow, Photographer

Glenlyon Shire Hall Upgrade | brad hooper architect | Photo: Simon Dow, Photographer


Latest from ArchiTeam 2018 Awards